Privacy Policy Code—Relates to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Web Privacy Policy

Personal Information Provided When Visiting our Website

The College is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information

When you visit the College website you do so anonymously – there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to the College, we will ask you to provide your name, mailing address, email address or other personal information for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. The College strives to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information you enter. Only those who “need to know” will have access to the personal information you provide.

Internet Protocol (IP)

We track the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of users who access our website. This information is used for the statistical purposes of observing general user traffic through different areas of the site.

Information gathered from logging IP addresses may include the type of browser used, the date and time of a user visit, and the pages visited while on the site. No personal information can be extracted from these records that would identify individual visitors.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that may be written onto your hard drive when you visit a site. It identifies you as a previous visitor of the site and is most often used to personalize settings and user preferences.

Cookies are used by websites to determine which sections are visited most often. Sites that require a username and password also use cookies to “remember” visitors. Each website deploys a unique cookie for every visitor, so one cookie cannot be “read” by another website.

The College’s website stores a random string of text in a cookie to track each unique user session on the website. Cookies used by the College's website do not store any personal information and expire when your browser is closed.

Terms of Use

The names, graphics and logos on this site are the exclusive property of the College of Physiotherapists of Ontario and may not be copied, imitated or used in whole or in part without the prior written consent of the College.

Users of this website may not:

  • use this website in a way that could damage it or the material displayed on it
  • interfere with website security or the security of linked sites
  • disrupt or interfere with another person’s use of the website  
  • use this website or the information on it to send any type of mass email
  • sell material from this website or reproduce it for sale without the express written permission from the College

Copyright/Permission to Reproduce

Commercial or for-profit redistribution of the materials on this site, in part or in whole, is prohibited except with the written consent of the College.

Except as otherwise specifically noted, the materials on this site may be reproduced for personal or educational use, in part or in whole and by any means, without charge or further permission from the College, provided that:

  • due diligence is exercised in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced
  • the College is identified as the source
  • the reproduction is not represented as an official version of the materials reproduced; or as having been made in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of the College

When materials on this site are reproduced as part of a published work (i.e., included in a book, journal article, or website), written consent is required as well as notification when the final work is published or posted

For permission to reproduce the materials on this site for redistribution or republication, please contact the College Director of Communications by email or call 1-800-583-5885 or 416-591-3828 ext. 234.

Disclaimer

Some of the information on this website has been provided by external sources. The College is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information provided by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information should consult directly with the source of the information.