Web Privacy, Accessibility and Data Request Policies

Request for College Physiotherapist Data 

You can access information about physiotherapists registered in Ontario by visiting the Public Register. Go to the bottom of the page to download a PDF or CSV file.

The College can only provide information that appears on the Public Register.

The College responds to data requests on its regulatory programs when:

  • The data will not be used for commercial purposes
  • The requests aligns with the College’s mandate
  • Providing the data is not resource intensive and
  • The requester is willing to comply with the College’s rules on data use

To Submit a Data Request: Download and Submit the Completed Form

  1. Download the Form used to submit a data request here

  2. Complete the Form

  3. Email the completed form to Elicia Ramdhin at eramdhin@collegept.org

Please note that the College will not provide information that is already available on the Public Register or that relates to individual members that is not on the Public Register.

Visit the Public Register

Web Privacy Policy

Personal Information Provided When Visiting our Website

The College is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website. Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Personal Information

When you visit the College website you do so anonymously – there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to the College, we will ask you to provide your name, mailing address, email address or other personal information for the purpose of responding to your inquiry.

The College strives to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information you enter. Only those who “need to know” will have access to the personal information you provide.

Internet Protocol (IP)

We track the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of users who access our website. This information is used for the statistical purposes of observing general user traffic through different areas of the site.

Information gathered from logging IP addresses may include the type of browser used, the date and time of a user visit, and the pages visited while on the site. No personal information can be extracted from these records that would identify individual visitors.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that may be written onto your hard drive when you visit a site. It identifies you as a previous visitor of the site and is most often used to personalize settings and user preferences.

Cookies are used by websites to determine which sections are visited most often. Sites that require a username and password also use cookies to “remember” visitors. Each website deploys a unique cookie for every visitor, so one cookie cannot be “read” by another website.

The College’s website stores a random string of text in a cookie to track each unique user session on the website. Cookies used by the College's website do not store any personal information and expire when your browser is closed.

Terms of Use

The names, graphics and logos on this site are the exclusive property of the College of Physiotherapists of Ontario and may not be copied, imitated or used in whole or in part without the prior written consent of the College.

Users of this website may not:

  • use this website in a way that could damage it or the material displayed on it

  • interfere with website security or the security of linked sites

  • disrupt or interfere with another person’s use of the website  

  • use this website or the information on it to send any type of mass email

  • sell material from this website or reproduce it for sale without the express written permission from the College

Copyright/Permission to Reproduce

Commercial or for-profit redistribution of the materials on this site, in part or in whole, is prohibited except with the written consent of the College. Except as otherwise specifically noted, the materials on this site may be reproduced for personal or educational use, in part or in whole and by any means, without charge or further permission from the College, provided that:

  • due diligence is exercised in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced
  • the College is identified as the source
  • the reproduction is not represented as an official version of the materials reproduced; or as having been made in affiliation with, or with the endorsement of the College

When materials on this site are reproduced as part of a published work (i.e., included in a book, journal article, or website), written consent is required as well as notification when the final work is published or posted. For permission to reproduce the materials on this site for redistribution or republication, please contact the College Director of Communications by email or call 1-800-583-5885 or 416-591-3828 ext. 234.

Disclaimer

Some of the information on this website has been provided by external sources. The College is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information provided by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information should consult directly with the source of the information.

Logo Usage

The College of Physiotherapists of Ontario logo may not be used on your website. You are welcome to link to the College's website using text.

Privacy and Terms of Use

  • Privacy Officer

  • Collection

  • Consent

  • Disclosure

  • Individual

  • Personal Information

  • Retention

  • Third Party

  • Use

Physiotherapists are required to provide the College with a working email address.

The following frequently asked questions provide information about the requirement to provide an email address, and how your email will be used by the College: 

Accessibility Policy

The College of Physiotherapists of Ontario recognizes the dignity and value of every person and strives to meet the needs of people with disabilities when providing services.

To achieve this goal, the College ensures all staff are trained to receive and appropriately address any accommodation request concerning registration, complaints, quality assurance, practice issues or any other service provided by the College. 

Information and Communications

The College will communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability.

The College website is a key channel of communication between the College, members, and the public. The College will endeavour to provide documents in alternate formats upon user request and maintain a simple typeface that is easy and large enough to read and where possible allow the user to increase the font size to suit their needs.

Assistive Devices

The College is committed to serving people with disabilities who use assistive devices to obtain, use or access College services. When the need arises, the College will ensure that staff are trained and familiar with assistive devices that may be used by people with disabilities while accessing our services.

Use of Service Animals and Support Persons

The College welcomes people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal or support person on the parts of our premises that are open to the public. If a service animal or a support person is excluded from such places by law, alternative arrangements will be made to accommodate the customer’s needs.

Staff Training

Staff members at the College have received training on how to communicate effectively and meet the needs of people with various disabilities. Subsequent training will be provided as part of the orientation of newly hired staff. Such training will be provided in-person, on-line, or through any other effective means.

Employment

When requested, persons with disabilities will be accommodated during recruitment, assessment and hiring processes. If the need arises, the College will provide customized workplace emergency information to employees who have disabilities.

Notice of Temporary Disruption

The College will provide members and the public with notice in the event of a planned or unexpected disruption in the facilities or services usually used by people with disabilities (such as elevators). This notice will include information about the reason for the disruption, its anticipated duration, and a description of alternative facilities or services, if available.

The notice will be placed at the College’s public entrance. If the service disruption is anticipated to last more than 24 hours it will be included on the College’s general telephone message and posted on the College’s website.

Questions or Feedback

The College welcomes questions or feedback regarding our barrier-free services and programs.

Please direct any questions or feedback in person or by mail to :

Lisa Pretty, Director of Communications
College of Physiotherapists of Ontario
375 University Avenue, Suite 800  
Toronto, ON M5G 2J5
1-800-583-5885/416-591-3828 ext. 234
lpretty@collegept.org

Accessibility Policy

  • Accommodation

  • Assistive Devices and Measures

  • Disability

  • Personal Assistive Devices

  • Regulatory Matter

  • Service Animals

  • Support Person

  • Procedures

  • Regulatory Matter Requests

  • Customer Complaints External to Regulatory Matters

Have a Question?

advice@collegept.org or 647-484-8800 or 1-800-583-5885 ext. 241